Patience
Spring 2006
Gilbert & Sullivan
The dragoons love the ladies, but all the ladies love Bunthorne, the self-absorbed Aesthetic - except for Patience, the dairy maid he loves. Until, of course, an even more Aesthetic Aesthetic comes along and steals them away...
Cast | |
---|---|
Patience | Rosie Osser G |
Reginald Bunthorne | Dave Daly |
Archibald Grosvenor | Armen Babikyan |
"Colonel" Calverley | Rob Morrison '96 |
"Major" Murgatroyd | Christopher Montgomery '93 |
"Duke" Dunstable | Nick Bozard '02 |
Angela | Cathy Zhang '09 |
Saphir | Anna Goldie '09 |
Ella | Jessica Raine |
Jane | J. Deschene |
Solicitor | Mark Avara '08 |
Women's Chorus | Emily Hanna '00 Brie Frame '05 Andrea Humez '96 Maggie Racich Jesse Braverman |
Men's Chorus | Ethan Tyndall '04 Omri Schwarz C Keith Trickett Dan Salomon Dan Osser |
Orchestra | |
---|---|
Flute | Jennie Hango '98 Megan Searcy |
Oboe | Elliot Polk '78 |
Clarinet | William Kuhlman G Yanko Sheiretov '92 |
Bassoon | Eric Salas |
Trumpet | Mark Dudek Joy J. Nicholson '98 |
Horn | Kevin Brower G Sheerin Hosseini |
Trombone | Esther Piankan '77 Bob Piankan '72 |
Percussion | Andrew Kessel |
Violin | Emily Senturia Shuo Zhang G Emily Burton Deborah Ann Levey C |
Viola | Ken Allen Leo Mayer |
Cello | Nate Melhorn Sevan Sarian |
Bass | Falencia Jean-Francois |
Rehearsal Pianists |
Mike Bromberg '70 Carol Novitsky '81 Jeremy Sawicki '99 Yiou Wang '07 |
Production Staff | |
---|---|
Producer | Rob Morrison '96 |
Stage Director | Garry Zacheiss '00 Ky Lowenhaupt C |
Music Director | Dawn Perlner '01 |
Asst. to Ms. Perlner | Emily Senturia |
Vocal Director | Kat Bryant |
Asst. Vocal Director | Wendy Kohn |
Set Designer | Larry Stone C |
Technical Director | Garry Zacheiss '00 |
Master Carpenter | Brie Frame'05 |
Scenic Artist | Ethan Tyndall '04 |
Lighting Designer | Mike Bromberg '70 |
Master Electrician | Joel Herda |
Costume Designer | Emma Forrest Georgia Young |
Makeup Artist | Elizabeth Stone C |
Asst. Makeup Artist | Jesse Sullivan C |
Properties | Ky Lowenhaupt C Garry Zacheiss '00 Ethan Tyndall '04 |
Program Designer | Laura Baldwin '89 |
Libretto Typesetter | Laura Baldwin '89 |
Graphic Designer | Ethan Tyndall '04 |
Production Stage Manager | Ky Lowenhaupt C |
Assistant Stage Manager | Jenn Martinez '03 |
Light Board Operator | Garry Zacheiss '00 |
House Manager | Ken Raeburn '88 |
Ticket Manager | Charles Hannum |
Orchestra Manager | Jennie Hango '98 |
Asst. Orchestra Manager | Yanko Sheiretov '92 Rosie Osser G |
Set Crew | Christopher Montgomery '93 Nick Bozard '02 Cathy Zhang '09 Andrea Humez '96 Skyler Wrench John Deschene Keith Trickett Rosie Osser G Irina Rasputina Emily Hanna '00 Dan Salomon Dawn Perlner '01 Steve "Cheesy" Hill Maggie Racich Jessica Raine Armen Babikyan C Dan Osser Dave Daly Rosie Combs-Bachmann |
Lighting Crew | Brian Trimmer Steve "Cheesy" Hill Hobbit J. Baumgart Mike "Shmike" Walsh '00 Jonathon Weiss '93 |
Performances
La Sala de Puerto Rico
- April 20, 2006, 8 p.m.
- April 21, 2006, 8 p.m.
- April 22, 2006, 2 p.m.
- April 22, 2006, 8 p.m.
- April 23, 2006, 2 p.m.
Staff
- Producer: Robert Morrison ('96)
- Stage Director: Ky Lowenhaupt (C), Garry Zacheiss ('00)
- Music Director: Dawn Perlner ('01)
- Vocal Director: Katherine Bryant