Patience
Spring 1997
Gilbert & Sullivan
The dragoons love the ladies, but all the ladies love Bunthorne, the self-absorbed Aesthetic - except for Patience, the dairy maid he loves. Until, of course, an even more Aesthetic Aesthetic comes along and steals them away...
Produced by Garry Zacheiss and Maria Trokoudas
Stage Directed by Andrew Robertson
Music Directed by David Grunberg
April 18, 19, 20, 24, 25, and 26, 1997 at 8PM and April 26, 1997 at 2PM
Sheldon Brown, who played Bunthorne's Solicitor, has created a web page with pictures from the show.
Cast List
Colonel Calverly | Nathan Handspicker |
Major Murgatroyd | Robert Janssen |
Lieut. The Duke of Dunstable | Chuang-Yien Jonothan Lee |
Reginald Bunthorne | Mike Bromberg |
Archibald Grosvenor | Craig Hanson |
Mr. Bunthorne's Solicitor | Sheldon Brown |
The Lady Angela | Lucy Lim |
The Lady Saphir | Natacha Olchanski |
The Lady Ella | Jenna Wilkinson |
The Lady Jane | Debra Hanggeli |
Patience | Bridget Copley |
Chorus of Rapturous Maidens | Tova Brown Kate Cunningham Sherie Davis Anne Hall Andrea Humez Jessica Raine |
Chorus of Officers of the Dragoon Guards | Arthur Dunlap Kevin Mitchell Robert Morrison Bill Schneider Michael Spitznagel Teresa DiGenova Rebecca Consentino |
Orchestra List
Violins | Johanna Bobrow Oni Guna Ed Chung Tim Alexander Dorothy Linsner Portia Walker Susan Worland |
Violas | Jeff Bigler Becky Bartholomew |
Cellos | Sara Birnbaum Tess Heder |
Bass | Emily Hanna |
Flute | Jessica Marder Joy Nicholson |
Oboe | Kate Thornton |
Clarinets | Steve Malionek Eric Mumpower |
Bassoon | George Greco |
Horns | Susanna Mierau Chris Stratton |
Trumpets | Justin Legakis Chris Stratton |
Trombones | Bill Sommerfeld Laura Dean |
Percussion | Randi Kestin |
Asst. Percussion | Carolyn Jean Smith |
Production Staff
Producers | Garry Zachieiss Maria Trokoudas |
Stage Director | Andrew Robertson |
Music Director | David Grunberg |
Assistant Music Director | Will Koffel |
Choreographer | Brenda Winston |
Set Designers | Marisa Kirschbaum Matt Reynolds |
Lighting Designer | Matt Deeds |
Technical Director | Garry Zacheiss |
Stage Manager | Garry Zacheiss |
Scenic Artist | Carolyn Jean Smith |
Properties Manager | Mike Walsh |
Lighting Crew | Kevin Mitchell |
Lighting Mentor/Consultant | Mike Bromberg |
Makeup | Rebecca Consentino |
Master Electrician | Jason Goodman |
Orchestra Manager | Susanna Mierau |
Publicity Manager | Alice Wang |
Graphic Artist | Mariah Daly |
Rehearsal Pianists | Will Koffel Mike Bromberg Craig Hanson Jay Lane |
Set Crew | Mike Walsh Jason Goodman Ruth Jedlinsky Carolyn Jean Smith Mike Meissner Gwen Meissner Bill Sommerfeld |
Ticket Manager | Marisa Kirschbaum |
House Manager | Ken Raeburn |
Program Designer | Andrew Robertson |
Performances
La Sala de Puerto Rico in the MIT Student Center